Non-Competes: If You Can’t Use Them There, Can You Use Them Anywhere? What New York’s Potential Non-Compete Ban Adds to the Labor and Antitrust Conversation
[…] Cook, 354 S.W.3d 764, 771 (Tex. 2011) (“A noncompetition agreement is enforceable if it is reasonable in time, scope and geography and, as a threshold matter, if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made”) (quoting TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.50(a)).
3 See, e.g., ARK. CODE § 4-75-101(a) (requiring that non-competes are “limited with respect to time and scope in a manner that is not greater than necessary to defend the protectable business interest of the employer”); CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 16600 (“Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful, profession, trade, or business of any kind to is to that extent void.”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275:70-a(II)(a) (“No employer shall require a low-wage employee to enter into a non-compete agreement”); COLO. REV. STAT. § 8-2-113(5)(a) (“Any covenant not to compete provision of an employment, partnership, or corporate agreement between physicians that restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine . . . upon termination of the agreement, is void.”).