Non-Competes: If You Can’t Use Them There, Can You Use Them Anywhere? What New York’s Potential Non-Compete Ban Adds to the Labor and Antitrust Conversation
[…] 23 COLO. REV. STAT. § 8-2-113(2)(a)–(b) (stating that the statute “does not apply to a covenant not to compete governing a person who, at the time the covenant not to compete is entered into and at the time it is enforced, earns an amount of annualized cash compensation equivalent to or greater than the threshold amount for highly compensated workers, if the covenant not to compete is for the protection of trade secrets and is no broader than is reasonably necessary to protect the employer’s legitimate interest in protecting trade secrets.”).
24 UTAH CODE § 34-51-201(1) (“[A]n employer and an employee may not enter into a post-employment restrictive covenant for a period of more than one year from the day on which the employee is no longer employed by the employer.”).
25 A1278b, 2023-2024 Leg., Reg. Sess., § 191-d(2) (N.Y. 2023).
26 Id. at § 191-d(3).
27 Id. at § 191-d(5).